El Mercado Del Norte/ 11am–11pm / Wednesday-Saturday

Wednesday, August 05, 2020 at 11:00 AM to Saturday, August 08, 2020 — 11:00 PM

OSD EVENTFREEFOODDANCEMUSIC

El Mercado Del Norte/11am–11pm

Wednesday, August 5, 2020
Thursday, August 6, 2020
Friday, August 7, 2020
Saturday, August 8, 2020

Come for the fun and the food, stay for the music and dancing. Check out our four distinct "neighborhoods" for all of the family: the food court where you can watch daily entertainment and enjoy Fiesta foods; the Fiesta Bazaar for souvenirs; Fiesta Carnival with rides and attractions for the kids; and the Crazy Horse Cantina for icy cold beer and live entertainment in the evening to get you out on the dance floor. Mercado Del Norte is located in Mackenzie Park at the corner of State Street and Las Positas Street in the San Roque area.

Wristbands for the Carnival are $30 on Wednesday and Thursday and $35 on Friday and Saturday.

  • Catch MTD's lines 3, 6 and 11. MTD Stops: State and Las Positas and State & Palo Colorado.

Event Schedule 2019 (2020 Event schedules will be posted when available)

Wednesday, July 31st

11:00 AM to 12:00 PM     Garcia Dance
12:05 PM to 1:05 PM       Ballet Folklorico Cielito Lindo de Simi Valley
1:10 PM to 1:55 PM         Boscutti Dance Theatre
2:00 PM to 3:00 PM         Cruz Dance and Entertainment
3:05 PM to 3:20 PM         2019 Spirits
3:25 PM to 4:25 PM         Zermeño Dance Academy
4:45 PM                            Jumpstart
6:00 PM                            The Kicks
8:00 PM                            Onetwo Tree

Thursday, August 1st

11:00 AM to 11:30 AM     Contra Tiempo Flamenco
11:35 AM to 12:15 PM     Zermeño Dance Academy
12:20 PM to 12:35 PM     2019 Spirits
12:40 PM to 1:10 PM       Groupo Folklorico de West LA
1:15 PM to 2:00 PM         Boscutti Dance Theatre
2:05 PM to 2:50 PM         Cruz Dance and Entertainment
2:55 PM to 3:40 PM        Alma De Mexico
3:45 PM to 4:30 PM        Garcia Dance Studio
4:45 PM                           Melody Hope
6:00 PM                           House Arrest
8:00 PM                           Pepe Marquez & The Grooveline

Friday, August 2nd

11:00 AM to 12:00 PM     Contra Tiempo Flamenco
12:05 PM to 12:25 PM     Ballet Folklorico Aztlan de CSUN
12:30 PM to 1:30 PM       Boscutti Dance Theatre
1:35 PM to 2:35 PM         Alma De Mexico
2:40 PM to 3:40 PM         Zermeño Dance Academy
3:45 PM to 4:45 PM         Groupo Danza Quetzalcóatl
4:45 PM                            The Giant Step
6:00 PM                            CRV
7:45 PM                            La Boheme
8:00 PM                            Area 51

Saturday, August 3rd

11:00 AM                          Los Parientes
11:45 AM to 12:15 AM     Baile De California
12:20 PM to 1:20 PM       Alma de Mexico
1:30 PM                            Mariachi Perla De Jalisco
2:30 PM                            Melody Hope 
3:45 PM                            Banda Reyna De Santa Barbara
4:30 PM                            Young Millions
6:00 PM                            Cydeways
7:45 PM                            Melody Hope
8:00 PM                            Elements

Performers, dates and times subject to change without notice.